Fuller Lake Skating Club.

Figure skating and CanSkate awards presented on the ice

Deserving individuals still recognized in pandemic season

Awards for the Fuller Lake Skating Club were presented in a slightly different fashion this year.

Presentations for the 2020-2021 skating season were made on the ice due to COVID instead of a separate gathering that is the norm for the club.

Following are the recipients of the CanSkate and figure skating divisions. The power skating award winners will be published later.

CANSKATE AWARDS

Precan of the Year: Carter Pearson; Most Improved Precan: Carter Pearson; Most Enthusiastic Precan: Isabelle Morencie; Canskater of the Year: Quinn Kopke; Most Improved Canskater (boy): Kesler Kopke; Most Improved Canskater (girl): Aria Neis; Sportsmanship: Lucas McLean.

FIGURE SKATING AWARDS

Pre-Junior Skater of the Year: Ella Stuart; Most Improved Pre-Junior: Danica Stuart; Pre-Junior Sportsmanship: Naomi Ferguson; Junior Skater of the Year: Ella Donovan; Most Improved Junior: Caitlin Varcoe; Junior Sportsmanship: Quinn Montgomery.

Intermediate Skater of the Year: Daisy McNamara; Most Improved Intermediate: Liahni Ellis-Donald and Tea Searle; Intermediate Sportsmanship: Addison Sharpe; Senior Skater of the Year: Sophie Dawe; Most Improved Senior: Lucy Street; Senior Sportsmanship: Isabel Anderson; Dancer of the Year: Leah Brown.

Figure SkatingLocal Sports

 

Intermediate sportsmanship winner Addison Sharpe. (Photo submitted)

Intermediate sportsmanship winner Addison Sharpe. (Photo submitted)

Most improved junior Caitlin Varcoe. (Photo submitted)

Most improved junior Caitlin Varcoe. (Photo submitted)

Intermediate skater of the year Daisy McNamara. (Photo submitted)

Intermediate skater of the year Daisy McNamara. (Photo submitted)

Most improved pre-junior Danica Stuart.

Most improved pre-junior Danica Stuart.

Junior skater of the year Ella Donovan. (Photo submitted)

Junior skater of the year Ella Donovan. (Photo submitted)

Pre-junior skater of the year Ella Stuart.

Pre-junior skater of the year Ella Stuart.

Senior sportsmanship winner Isabel Anderson.

Senior sportsmanship winner Isabel Anderson.

Most improved intermediate skaters Liahni Ellis-Donald and Tea Searle. (Photo submitted)

Most improved intermediate skaters Liahni Ellis-Donald and Tea Searle. (Photo submitted)

Most improved senior Lucy Street.

Most improved senior Lucy Street.

Pre-junior sportsmanship winner Naomi Ferguson.

Pre-junior sportsmanship winner Naomi Ferguson.

Junior sportsmanship winner Quinn Montgomery. (Photo submitted)

Junior sportsmanship winner Quinn Montgomery. (Photo submitted)

Senior skater of the year Sophie Dawe. (Photo submitted)

Senior skater of the year Sophie Dawe. (Photo submitted)