Wayne Russell and Kerry Savory, both from Victoria, were the winners of one of the mixed doubles events. (Photo by Ken Holman)

Wayne Russell and Kerry Savory, both from Victoria, were the winners of one of the mixed doubles events. (Photo by Ken Holman)

Pickleball players keep the tournament action going for 90 minutes

Second mixed doubles group added due to the popularity of event

Pickleball players packed the Fuller Lake pickleball courts for the Vancouver Island Pickleball Association’s 90-minute tournament.

“We had a really successful tournament and the weather cooperated,” noted the VIPA’s Ken Holman of Chemainus.

The demand for space in this tournament was overwhelming.

“The mixed doubles event filled within four minutes of the online registration opening,” Holman pointed out. “The women’s doubles filled within seven minutes of registration opening.”

A second mixed doubles event was put on to accommodate the abundance of entries.

Players came from near and far on the Island, including Campbell River, Port Alberni and a healthy contingent from Greater Victoria.

Holman believes the tournament is so popular with players because of the format.

The 90-minute tournament differs from other tournaments because 24 competitors (12 teams) play continuously for 90 minutes regardless of how their team performs; teams are never eliminated from the competition; events reliably wrap-up in slightly more than 90 minutes and participants never wait around to be called for games because every team plays continuously.

Following are the results for each category:

Women’s Doubles

1. Pauline Davidson (Nanaimo) & Nancy Stern (Nanaimo)

2. Michelle Guidone (Nanaimo) & Alice Mather (Nanaimo)

3. Ley Ireland (Victoria) & Taeko Tokuda (Victoria)

​4. Beverly Bruce (Chemainus) & Pamela Bendall (Ladysmith)

Men’s Doubles

1. Marty Stoner (Victoria) & Rob Turnbull (Victoria)

2. Thomas Rauber (Black Creek) & Calvin Woroniak (Comox)

​3. Pete Korvin (Nanaimo) & Bob Fish (Lake Cowichan)

​4. Chris Sadler (Mill Bay) & Andy Daniel (Duncan)

Mixed Doubles (2 p.m.)

1. Kerry Savory (Victoria) & Wayne Russell (Victoria)

​2. Alice Mather (Nanaimo) & Scott Carruthers (Crofton)

3. Denise Wheeldon (Victoria) & Andy Daniel (Duncan)

4. Lisa & Brian de Schepper (North Saanich)

Mixed Doubles (4 p.m.)

1. Lindy Arnold (Victoria) & Bob Fish (Lake Cowichan)

2. Anna Edgar (Nanaimo) & Pete Korvin (Nanaimo)

3. Beverly De Haitre (Victoria) & Bronson Kidd (Victoria)

​4. Linda Rogers (Victoria) & Terry Rogers (Victoria)

CommunityLocal Sports

 

Women’s doubles participants in the Vancouver Island Pickleball Association’s 90-minute tournament at Fuller Lake. (Photo by Ken Holman)

Women’s doubles participants in the Vancouver Island Pickleball Association’s 90-minute tournament at Fuller Lake. (Photo by Ken Holman)

Participants in one of the mixed doubles groups in the Vancouver Island Pickleball Association’s 90-minute tournament at Fuller Lake. (Photo by Ken Holman)

Participants in one of the mixed doubles groups in the Vancouver Island Pickleball Association’s 90-minute tournament at Fuller Lake. (Photo by Ken Holman)

Sue Fraser and Don Venn in action at the 90-minute tournament. (Photo by Ken Holman)

Sue Fraser and Don Venn in action at the 90-minute tournament. (Photo by Ken Holman)