The busy beach seen at Fuller Lake Park and others earlier in the summer will return with the lifting of advisories. (File photo by Don Bodger)

The busy beach seen at Fuller Lake Park and others earlier in the summer will return with the lifting of advisories. (File photo by Don Bodger)

Beach advisories lifted

Bacterial counts back within acceptable levels

Advisories against swimming at Fuller Lake Park Beach and Kin Beach Park in Chemainus and Maple Bay Beach issued on July 9 have been lifted by Island Health, as of Tuesday.

Swimming was not recommended during that time due to high bacterial counts. But tests on two subsequent independent water samples have shown bacteriological counts are now well within acceptable limits in the water.

Beach advisory signs posted at the sites have been removed.

Island Health, with support from North Cowichan, will continue to perform water testing. More information about beach advisories, including frequently asked questions, can be found at https://www.islandhealth.ca/learn-about-health/environment/recreational-water-beach-reports or by calling 250-737-2010.

HealthSwimming